The Running Man

2019. A game nobody survives. This year might be the exception.

The Running Man (1987)

ActionScience FictionThriller

By 2017, the global economy has collapsed and American society has become a totalitarian police state, censoring all cultural activity. The government pacifies the populace by broadcasting a number of game shows in which convicted criminals fight for their lives, including the gladiator-style The Running Man, hosted by the ruthless Damon Killian, where “runners” attempt to evade “stalkers” and certain death for a chance to be pardoned and set free.

Director: Paul Michael Glaser
Writer: Steven E. de Souza

Release Date: 1987-11-13
Status: Released
Run time: 101 min / 1:41
Budget: $27,000,000
Revenue: $38,122,105
Production Companies : Braveworld Productions, Keith Barish Productions, TAFT Entertainment Pictures, HBO
Production Country: United States of America

IMDB


Casts

Arnold Schwarzenegger
Ben Richards
María Conchita Alonso
Amber Mendez
Yaphet Kotto
William Laughlin
Jim Brown
Fireball
Jesse Ventura
Captain Freedom
Erland van Lidth
Dynamo
Marvin J. McIntyre
Harold Weiss
Gus Rethwisch
Buzzsaw
Professor Toru Tanaka
Subzero
Mick Fleetwood
Mic
Dweezil Zappa
Stevie
Richard Dawson
Damon Killian
Karen Leigh Hopkins
Brenda
Sven-Ole Thorsen
Sven
Edward Bunker
Lenny
Bryan Kestner
Med Tech
Anthony Pena
Valdez
Kurt Fuller
Tony
Ken Lerner
Agent
Dey Young
Amy
Rodger Bumpass
Phil Hilton
Dona Hardy
Mrs. McArdle
Lynne Marie Stewart
Edith Wiggins
Bill Margolin
Leon
Tony Brubaker
Soldier #1
Joel Kramer
Soldier #2
Billy D. Lucas
Soldier #3
George P. Wilbur
Lieutenant Saunders
Thomas Rosales Jr.
Chico
Sondra Holt
Suzie Checkpoint
Daniel Celario
Barrio Foreman #1
Mario Celario
Barrio Foreman #2
Sidney Chankin
Custodian
Kim Pawlik
Newscaster
Roger Kern
Travel Pass Guard
Barbara Lux
Elderly Lady
Franco Columbu
911 Security Officer #2
Lin Shaye
Propaganda Officer
Boyd Kestner
Yuppie Yeller
Wayne Grace
911 Security Officer #1
Charlie Phillips
Teenage Punk
Greg Lewis
Manager Locker Room
John William James
Barrio Betto
Jon Cutler
Underground Tech
Kerry Wall
Dancer
Paula Brown
Dancer
Megan Gallivan
Dancer
Suzie Hardy
Dancer
Debby Harris
Dancer
Melissa Hurley
Dancer
Marlene Lange
Dancer
Morgan Lawley
Dancer
Cindy Millican
Dancer
Andrea Moen
Dancer
Mary Ann Hermansen
Dancer
Karen Owens
Dancer
Sharon Owens
Dancer
Pamela Rossi
Dancer
Mia Togo
Dancer

Crew

Editing John A. Amicarella Assistant Editor
Sound Harold Faltermeyer Original Music Composer
Production Jackie Burch Casting
Writing Steven E. de Souza Screenplay
Editing Mark Warner Editor
Art Jack T. Collis Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Robert Blackman Costume Design
Writing Stephen King Novel
Camera Thomas Del Ruth Director of Photography
Lighting Steven C. McGee Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Key Makeup Artist
Sound Bob Badami Music Editor
Sound Richard C. Franklin Supervising Sound Editor
Editing John Wright Editor
Directing Paul Michael Glaser Director
Production George Linder Producer
Production Tim Zinnemann Producer
Art Nancy Patton Set Designer
Camera Jamie Anderson Camera Operator
Art Richard Berger Set Designer
Visual Effects R. Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor
Production Rob Cohen Executive Producer
Production Keith Barish Executive Producer
Production Billy DaMota Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Steve LaPorte Makeup Artist
Editing Edward A. Warschilka Editor
Editing Steven Ramirez First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Supervisor
Art Mike Cunningham Assistant Property Master
Production Gary Daigler Unit Production Manager
Sound Richard Bryce Goodman Production Sound Mixer
Crew Paula Abdul Choreographer
Production Robert Lansing Parker Extras Casting
Visual Effects Robert Grasmere Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Robert Grasmere Second Unit Director
Crew Richard Miranda Makeup Effects
Crew Bennie E. Dobbins Stunt Coordinator
Directing Bennie E. Dobbins Second Unit Director
Lighting Michael Maley Gaffer
Camera Rick Fichter Director of Photography
Camera Kenneth Zunder Camera Operator
Directing Barry K. Thomas Second Assistant Director
Directing Richard Peter Schroer First Assistant Director
Directing Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
Camera William Maley Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Frank Perry Rose Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Dan Bronson Costumer
Art Nick Navarro Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Nina Kent Makeup Artist
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Donald O. Mitchell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Jim Duffy Set Decoration
Art Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Michael J. Long Key Costumer
Crew Joe Pancake Craft Service
Lighting Chris Napolitano Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Bunny Parker Hairstylist
Camera Dave Friedman Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Richard Snell Makeup Artist
Art Joe Olsen Assistant Property Master
Art Michael Ross Property Master
Production Whitney Green Production Manager
Camera Billy Clevenger First Assistant Camera
Sound Larry Singer Supervising ADR Editor
Lighting Kevin J. Lang Rigging Gaffer
Crew Lawrence J. Cavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator
Art Max E. Brehme Set Dresser
Sound Jack Keller Sound Recordist
Lighting Jerry L. Mandley Lighting Technician
Production Margaret Mitchell Production Accountant
Sound Alan L. Nineberg Supervising ADR Editor
Editing Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
Editing Bob Noland Color Timer
Art Joseph E. Hubbard Assistant Art Director
Sound Allan Bromberg Foley Editor
Camera Walt Fraser Second Assistant Camera
Editing Destiny Borden Assistant Editor
Production Brian Fong Trainee Production Coordinator
Lighting Gary Tandrow Gaffer
Lighting Doug Byers Electrician
Crew Don Speakman Craft Service
Costume & Make-Up James Lee McCoy Makeup Artist
Sound James Cavarretta Sound Recordist
Sound Bobbe Kurtz ADR Editor
Sound Andrew Torres ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Frankie Bergman Hairstylist
Crew Frank Leasure Prop Maker
Art Gene Nollman Assistant Art Director
Art Eric A. Hulett Leadman
Crew Frederick Lietzman Prop Maker
Art Mark Rappaport Sculptor
Art Hal Walker Swing
Camera Dave Turpin Best Boy Grip
Camera Jan Koshay Dolly Grip
Lighting Steve Hastings Electrician
Camera Ronald E. High First Assistant Camera
Camera Gary R. Dodd Key Grip
Camera Douglas E. Beal Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Buck Skelton Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Betty Jean Slater Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Rezaie Seamstress
Production Jeff Howell Extras Casting
Editing David Jansen Assistant Editor
Editing Vaune Kirby Frechette Assistant Editor
Production Ariel Bello Production Assistant
Production Robert Schroer Production Assistant
Production Jim Vatis Production Assistant
Production Alison Howard-Smith Production Secretary
Production Christine Whitney Production Supervisor
Crew Marina Simpson Stand In
Directing Robert S. Mills Second Second Assistant Director

Similar Movies