Dark Water (2005)
Dahlia Williams and her daughter Cecelia move into a rundown apartment on New York's Roosevelt Island. Dahlia is in the midst of divorce proceedings, and the apartment, though near an excellent school for her daughter, is all she can afford. From the time she arrives, there are mysterious occurrences—and there is a constant drip from the ceiling in her daughter's bedroom…
Director:
Walter Salles
Writer:
Rafael Yglesias
Jennifer Connelly Dahlia Williams |
|
John C. Reilly Mr. Murray |
|
Tim Roth Jeff Platzer |
|
Dougray Scott Kyle Williams |
|
Pete Postlethwaite Veeck |
|
Ariel Gade Ceci |
|
Camryn Manheim Teacher |
|
Perla Haney-Jardine Natasha / Young Dahlia |
|
Debra Monk Young Dahlia's Teacher |
|
Linda Emond Mediator |
|
Bill Buell Mediator |
|
Kate Hewlett Teacher's Aide |
|
Zoe Heath Natasha's Mother |
|
J.R. Horne Man in train |
|
Elina Löwensohn Dahlia's Mother |
|
Warren Belle UPS Man |
|
Alison Sealy-Smith Supervisor |
|
Simon Reynolds Man in Elevator |
|
Jennifer Baxter Mary |
|
Diego Fuentes Night Doorman |
|
Craig muMs Grant Platzer's Backseat Client |
|
Matthew Lemche Steve |
|
Edward Kennington Billy |
Camera | Affonso Beato | Director of Photography |
Production | Mali Finn | Casting |
Crew | Kelly Jones | Stunts |
Art | Thérèse DePrez | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Michael Wilkinson | Costume Design |
Sound | Angelo Badalamenti | Original Music Composer |
Crew | Ciara Jones | Stunts |
Crew | Dana Jones | Stunts |
Directing | Walter Salles | Director |
Editing | Daniel Rezende | Editor |
Production | Claudine Franco | Post Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Peter Chesney | Special Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Frank Gaeta | Sound Designer |
Sound | Frank Gaeta | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | Javier Bennassar | Foley Editor |
Sound | Catherine Harper | Foley Artist |
Production | Diana Pokorny | Co-Producer |
Writing | Rafael Yglesias | Screenplay |
Visual Effects | Mark Owen Forker | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Art | Nicholas Lundy | Art Direction |
Art | Andrew M. Stearn | Art Direction |
Production | Doug Davison | Producer |
Production | Roy Lee | Producer |
Art | Clive Thomasson | Set Decoration |
Writing | Kôji Suzuki | Novel |
Crew | Timothy Healy | Generator Operator |
Sound | Robert Fernandez | Scoring Mixer |
Production | Tina Gerussi | Casting |
Sound | Peter Gleaves | ADR Mixer |
Production | Ashley Kramer | Executive Producer |
Production | Amy Herman | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Bill Mechanic | Producer |
Sound | David Bach | ADR Supervisor |
Lighting | Morris Flam | Gaffer |
Directing | David Webb | First Assistant Director |
Costume & Make-Up | Wayne Herndon | Hairstylist |
Crew | Blaise Corrigan | Stunts |
Crew | Jay Spadaro | Stunts |
Production | Kelli Lerner | Casting |
Production | Kerry Foster | Associate Producer |
Crew | G. A. Aguilar | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Alison Davis | Production Secretary |
Crew | Lincoln Kupchak | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Tim Everitt | Animation Supervisor |
Camera | Elizabeth Hedges | Camera Loader |
Costume & Make-Up | David R. Beecroft | Key Hair Stylist |
Crew | Wendi Bromley | Stunt Double |
Editing | David Bernstein | Colorist |
Crew | Jeffrey Lee Gibson | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Jay Du Boisson | Assistant Costume Designer |
Art | Gary Cergol | Art Department Coordinator |
Sound | Paul Berolzheimer | Sound Effects Editor |
Production | Carole Tarlington | Casting |
Art | David Best | Graphic Designer |
Visual Effects | Darren Poe | Compositing Supervisor |
Crew | Francie Brown | Dialect Coach |
Visual Effects | Todd Isroelit | Visual Effects Producer |
Sound | Joe E. Rand | Music Editor |
Camera | Jim Bridges | Still Photographer |
Costume & Make-Up | Nicci Schinman | Costumer |
Sound | James Wright | Dolby Consultant |
Lighting | Bill Almeida | Best Boy Electric |
Directing | Susan Marucci | Script Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jamison Huber | Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Camera | Angelo Colavecchia | Camera Operator |
Sound | Rickley W. Dumm | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Crew | Karen Pidgurski | Unit Publicist |
Art | Joseph Proscia | Leadman |
Art | Peter DeCurtis | Set Dresser |
Sound | Willy Allen | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Jamie Jones | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Melissa Girotti | Travel Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Tina Earnshaw | Makeup Artist |
Visual Effects | Sean Devereaux | Visual Effects Compositor |
Sound | Cameron Steenhagen | ADR Editor |
Editing | Kenny Becker | Color Timer |
Crew | Cameron S. Brooke | Key Scenic Artist |
Art | Susan Bradley | Title Designer |
Art | Jonathan Roumie | Location Scout |
Lighting | Clay Liversidge | Rigging Gaffer |
Costume & Make-Up | Sylvain Cournoyer | Key Makeup Artist |
Camera | Mike Kirilenko | Key Grip |
Production | Sabine Graham | Production Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Heather Elisa Hill | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Sound | Michael Barosky | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Glen Gauthier | Production Sound Mixer |
Visual Effects | John Coats | 3D Animator |
Sound | Chris Trent | Foley Mixer |
Crew | B.J. Smith | Set Medic |
Sound | Brian Dunlop | ADR Recordist |
Crew | Gordon J. Smith | Makeup Effects |
Camera | Matt Blades | Dolly Grip |
Lighting | Donald M. Angst | Electrician |
Crew | Mark Bero | Special Effects Coordinator |
Art | Rob McCallum | Storyboard Artist |
Camera | Tony Arnaud | Grip |
Crew | Brian Carmichael | Video Assist Operator |
Crew | Tom Farr | Stunts |
Sound | Steve Switzer | Boom Operator |
Art | Rudy Braun | Set Designer |
Costume & Make-Up | Debbie Lucas | Seamstress |
Art | John Mackenzie | Construction Coordinator |
Editing | Dawn M. Stoliar | First Assistant Editor |
Crew | Lauren Gale | Craft Service |
Costume & Make-Up | Julia Valente | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Editing | Mary Beth Smith | Negative Cutter |
Production | Lynn H. Powers | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Andrea Isaacs | Production Supervisor |
Production | Audra Gorman | Location Coordinator |
Camera | John Colavecchia | Assistant Camera |
Crew | Jason Messeri | Set Production Assistant |
Art | Nick Evans | Set Decoration |
Art | Vic Rigler | Property Master |
Art | J. Ryan Halpenny | Assistant Art Director |
Sound | Patrick Russ | Orchestrator |
Production | Mark Logan | Location Manager |
Directing | Adam Weisinger | Second Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Martin Clark | Technical Supervisor |
Production | Lee Ann Cotton | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Art | Jennifer Santucci | Art Department Assistant |
Art | Jennifer Jacobsen | Set Decoration Buyer |
Camera | Russel Bowie | First Assistant Camera |
Crew | Robert S. Smith | Carpenter |
Crew | Olívia Guimarães | Post Production Supervisor |
Sound | Dan Wilken | Sound Recordist |
Crew | Brooke Cale | Stand In |
Crew | Lauren A. Bonfiglio | Stunts |
Crew | Ahmad Ismail | Telecine Colorist |
Crew | Rickey Giallonardo | Transportation Co-Captain |
Lighting | Kenny Burke | Key Rigging Grip |
Production | Jonathan Leeder | Casting Associate |
Visual Effects | Dan Cobbett | Digital Compositors |
Crew | Henrique Rezende | Special Sound Effects |
Crew | Timothy R. Hoffman | Special Effects Assistant |
Lighting | Richard Yacuk | Rigging Grip |
Production | Kip Myers | Location Assistant |
Production | Peter Madamba | Script Researcher |
Costume & Make-Up | Kate Quinlan | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Production | Scott Ross | General Manager |
Camera | Kevin Flynn | Best Boy Grip |
Production | Judy Pursley | First Assistant Accountant |
Camera | Kathleen Corgan | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Andrew Jablonski | Assistant Accountant |
Visual Effects | Metin Gungor | Matte Painter |
Directing | Bruno Bryniarski | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Devin Hillier | Third Assistant Director |
Sound | Dennis Twitty | Sound Assistant |
Crew | Mike Thompson | Special Effects Technician |
Camera | João Villela | Camera Trainee |
Editing | Suzy Gilbert | Assistant Editor |
Editing | Maria Montoreano | Associate Editor |
Production | Maurice Sessoms | Additional Production Assistant |
Crew | Mark Rice | Key Special Effects |
Production | Daniela Barbosa | Production Assistant |
Visual Effects | Mesrop Abrahamian | Rotoscoping Artist |
Crew | Morgan Rue | Stunts |
Crew | Mavis Corrigan | Stunts |
Crew | Chloe Jones | Stunts |