Cars

Ahhh... it's got that new movie smell.

Cars (2006)

AnimationAdventureComedyFamily

Lightning McQueen, a hotshot rookie race car driven to succeed, discovers that life is about the journey, not the finish line, when he finds himself unexpectedly detoured in the sleepy Route 66 town of Radiator Springs. On route across the country to the big Piston Cup Championship in California to compete against two seasoned pros, McQueen gets to know the town's offbeat characters.

Director: John Lasseter
Writers: John Lasseter, Joe Ranft, Dan Fogelman, Jorgen Klubien, Kiel Murray, Phil Lorin.

Release Date: 2006-06-08
Status: Released
Run time: 117 min / 1:57
Budget: $120,000,000
Revenue: $461,983,149
Production Companies : Pixar, Walt Disney Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

IMDB

http://disney.go.com/disneyvideos/animatedfilms/cars/


Casts

Owen Wilson
Lightning McQueen (voice)
Paul Newman
Doc Hudson (voice)
Bonnie Hunt
Sally Carrera (voice)
Larry the Cable Guy
Mater (voice)
Tony Shalhoub
Luigi (voice)
Cheech Marin
Ramone (voice)
Michael Wallis
Sheriff (voice)
George Carlin
Fillmore (voice)
Paul Dooley
Sarge (voice)
Jenifer Lewis
Flo (voice)
Guido Quaroni
Guido (voice)
Richard Petty
The King (voice)
Michael Keaton
Chick Hicks (voice)
Katherine Helmond
Lizzie (voice)
John Ratzenberger
Mack /Hamm Car/Abominable Snow Plow/P.T. Flea Car (voice)
Joe Ranft
Red (voice)
Jeremy Piven
Harv (voice)
Jeremy Clarkson
British Harv
Dale Earnhardt Jr.
Junior (voice)
Mario Andretti
Himself
Michael Schumacher
Michael Schumacher Ferrari (voice)
Jay Leno
Jay Limo (voice)
Tom Hanks
Woody Car (voice)
Tim Allen
Buzz Lightyear Car (voice)
Billy Crystal
Mike Car (voice)
John Goodman
Sullivan Truck (voice)
Dave Foley
Flik Car (voice)
Bob Costas
Bob Cutlass (voice)
Darrell Waltrip
Darrell Cartrip (voice)
Richard Kind
Van (voice)
Edie McClurg
Minny (voice)
Humpy Wheeler
Tex (voice)
Tom Magliozzi
Rusty Rust-eze (voice)
Ray Magliozzi
Dusty Rust-eze (voice)
Lynda Petty
Mrs. The King (voice)
Andrew Stanton
Fred (voice)
Sarah Clark
Kori Turbowitz (voice)
Mike Nelson
Not Chuck (voice)
Joe Ranft
Peterbilt (voice)
Jonas Rivera
Boost (voice)
Lou Romano
Snotrod (voice)
Adrian Ochoa
Wingo (voice)
E.J. Holowicki
DJ (voice)
Elissa Knight
Tia (voice)
Lindsey Collins
Mia (voice)
Larry Benton
Motorhome Race Fan (voice)
Douglas Keever
Motorhome Race Fan (voice)
Sherry Lynn
(voice)
Mickie McGowan
Additional Voices (voice)
Jack Angel
Additional Voices (voice)

Crew

Editing Lee Unkrich Other
Editing Lee Unkrich Additional Editor
Writing John Lasseter Screenplay
Directing John Lasseter Director
Writing John Lasseter Original Story
Production Darla K. Anderson Producer
Sound Randy Newman Original Music Composer
Sound Randy Newman Conductor
Production Thomas Porter Associate Producer
Art Bob Pauley Production Design
Visual Effects Tia W. Kratter Shading
Camera Jean-Claude Kalache Director of Photography
Crew Eben Ostby Supervising Technical Director
Art Sophie Vincelette Set Supervisor
Writing Joe Ranft Screenplay
Directing Joe Ranft Script Supervisor
Writing Joe Ranft Original Story
Crew Joe Ranft In Memory Of
Directing Joe Ranft Co-Director
Visual Effects Bud Luckey Character Designer
Art Bud Luckey Additional Storyboarding
Art Bud Luckey Concept Artist
Production Jonas Rivera Production Manager
Visual Effects Glenn Kim CG Painter
Visual Effects Laura Phillips CG Painter
Visual Effects Jamie Frye CG Painter
Visual Effects Yvonne Herbst CG Painter
Art Gary Schultz Set Designer
Visual Effects Gary Schultz Character Designer
Crew Albert Lozano Production Artist
Visual Effects Nathaniel McLaughlin Character Designer
Art Jerome Ranft Sculptor
Art Jay Ward Art Department Coordinator
Art Andrea Warren Art Department Manager
Directing Gregg Olsson Layout
Directing Robert Anderson Layout
Art Louis Gonzales Digital Storyboarding
Directing Mark Sanford Layout
Camera Jeremy Lasky Director of Photography
Visual Effects Brett Pulliam Animation
Art Ellen Moon Lee Title Designer
Art Ellen Moon Lee Graphic Designer
Visual Effects Phat Phuong CG Artist
Crew Doug Sweetland Supervising Animator
Crew Scott Clark Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Andrew Gordon Animation
Visual Effects Shawn Krause Animation
Visual Effects Bobby Podesta Animation Director
Art Bobby Podesta Additional Storyboarding
Visual Effects Brett Coderre Animation
Visual Effects Bobby Beck Animation
Visual Effects Karen Kiser Animation
Visual Effects James Ford Murphy Animation Director
Visual Effects Victor Navone Animation
Visual Effects Jon Mead Animation
Visual Effects Dave Mullins Animation
Visual Effects Tasha Wedeen Animation
Visual Effects Ron Zorman Animation
Visual Effects Kathleen Relyea Animation Department Coordinator
Editing Ken Schretzmann Editor
Crew Torbin Xan Bullock Second Film Editor
Editing Hoon H. Kim Editorial Manager
Writing Mark Nielsen Story Manager
Lighting Tim Best Master Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Steve May Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Rob Cook Researcher
Crew Erik Forman Information Systems Manager
Crew Paul Cichocki Post Production Supervisor
Crew John Hazelton Projection
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Sound Michael Silvers Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Sound Dee Selby Sound Effects Editor
Sound Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician
Sound Bruno Coon Music Editor
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
Production Noah Newman Post Production Coordinator
Art William Cone Production Design
Writing Dan Fogelman Screenplay
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tom Myers Sound Designer
Sound Tom Myers Supervising Sound Editor
Crew David Munier Special Effects
Visual Effects Jessica Giampietro McMackin Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Nicholas C. Smith Additional Editor
Editing Stan Webb Additional Editor
Production Kevin Reher Casting
Visual Effects Andrew Jimenez CG Artist
Production Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting
Sound Mickie McGowan ADR Coordinator
Art Josh Cooley Additional Storyboarding
Sound Tony Sereno Sound Mix Technician
Crew Mario Andretti Thanks
Visual Effects Rodrigo Blaas Animation
Art Mark Andrews Additional Storyboarding
Crew Tessa Swigart Post Production Assistant
Sound Jonathan Null Foley Editor
Art Dan Scanlon Storyboard Artist
Art Ted Mathot Additional Storyboarding
Visual Effects Brandon Onstott CG Artist
Editing Brice R. Parker Editorial Coordinator
Crew Connor Funk Thanks
Crew Chris Montan Executive Music Producer
Visual Effects Bob Scott Animation
Writing Jorgen Klubien Screenplay
Writing Jorgen Klubien Original Story
Art Jorgen Klubien Additional Storyboarding
Visual Effects Jay Shuster Character Designer
Sound George Doering Musician
Writing Kiel Murray Screenplay
Writing Phil Lorin Screenplay
Sound David Slusser Music Editor
Sound Tom MacDougall Music Supervisor
Directing Bob Whitehill Layout
Visual Effects Anthony Christov Character Designer
Sound Tommy Morgan Musician
Sound Sean England Foley Recordist
Sound Larry Hopkins Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Jason Boose Animation
Sound Al Nelson Assistant Sound Designer
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Sandra Ford Karpman VFX Artist
Writing Adrian Ochoa Story Coordinator
Art Brian Fee Storyboard Artist
Production Erik Langley Production Assistant
Visual Effects Buck Lewis Visual Development
Crew Laura Leganza Reynolds Manager of Operations
Art Dalton Grant Additional Storyboarding
Sound Vince Caro ADR Recordist
Art Nelson 'Rey' Bohol Set Designer
Camera Jay Kriss Camera Operator
Sound Dustin Cawood Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Kevin Nolting Second Film Editor
Visual Effects Bert Berry CG Painter
Sound Frank Marocco Musician
Directing Susan E. Levin Script Supervisor
Editing Terry Claborn Color Timer
Sound Steve Slanec ADR Editor
Sound Bill Liston Orchestrator
Sound Frank Rinella Foley Mixer
Sound Jurgen Scharpf Sound Mix Technician
Art Stephanie Hamilton Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Michal Makarewicz Animation
Sound Jonathan Sacks Orchestrator
Sound Frank Wolf Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Mach Tony Kobayashi VFX Artist
Costume & Make-Up Christina Garcia Weiland Set Dressing Artist
Visual Effects Matt Nolte Animation
Visual Effects Michael Stocker Animation
Crew Luigi Passalacqua Craft Service
Crew Gerald E. Hackett III Security
Production John R. Anderson Researcher
Crew David Sotnick Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting Lloyd Bernberg Lighting Artist
Directing Sungyeon Joh Layout
Lighting Sungyeon Joh Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Chris DiGiovanni Animation Manager
Visual Effects Joshua Hollander Visual Effects Producer
Editing Glenn Kasprzycki Editorial Services
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Editing Amera Rizk Editorial Production Assistant
Directing Sukwon Park Layout
Writing David Skelly Story Artist
Sound Kevin Connolly Musician
Production Ray Felipe Script Researcher
Visual Effects Tom Gately Animation
Visual Effects Don Crum Animation
Visual Effects Steve Mason Animation
Visual Effects Jean-Claude Tran Animation
Visual Effects Ian White Animation
Visual Effects Sarah Mercey-Boose Animation
Writing Maxwell Brace IV Story Artist
Sound Charles Paley Music Editor
Sound Christopher Barrick Foley Editor
Art James S. Baker Additional Storyboarding
Visual Effects Jon Reisch VFX Artist
Visual Effects Dale Ruffolo Modeling
Lighting Dale Ruffolo Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Carlos Baena Animation
Production Nick Berry Production Coordinator
Lighting Jeremy Birn Lighting Artist
Lighting Airton Dittz Jr. Master Lighting Artist
Art Craig Foster Title Designer
Art Craig Foster Graphic Designer
Visual Effects Travis Hathaway Animation
Costume & Make-Up Alison Leaf Set Dressing Artist
Writing Matthew Luhn Story Artist
Visual Effects Matt Majers Animation
Lighting Andrew Pienaar Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Brett Schulz Animation
Lighting Michael Sparber Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Anthony Ho Wong Animation
Editing Anna Wolitzky First Assistant Editor
Production Michael Kass Researcher
Production Tony DeRose Researcher
Visual Effects Jack Paulus VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jack Paulus Visual Effects Technical Director
Editing Tamsen Mitchell Project Manager
Crew Chris Lasell Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Matthew Lindahl Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Terry Lee Moseley Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Ian Westcott Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Lars R. Damerow Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Patrick Guenette Shading
Lighting Steven James Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Michael Kilgore Shading
Visual Effects Lisa Kim Modeling
Lighting Ken Lao Master Lighting Artist
Crew Josh Minor Software Engineer
Art Shane M. Thomas Art Department Manager
Directing Gabriel Schlumberger Layout
Sound Don Williams Musician
Crew Gabriel Benveniste Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Ling Hsu Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Jason 'Jayfish' Hull Systems Administrators & Support
Art Patrick Siemer Digital Storyboarding
Crew Nelson Siu Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Elle Yoko Suzuki Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Andy Thomas Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Jay Weiland Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Brad Winemiller VFX Artist
Production Andy Witkin Researcher
Crew Wayne Wooten Software Engineer
Sound Karl Vincent Musician
Visual Effects Erdem Taylan Visual Development
Visual Effects Erdem Taylan VFX Artist
Visual Effects Dan Nguyen Animation
Visual Effects Gary Bruins VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jeremy Vickery CG Artist
Crew Marlon Castro Security
Crew Paul Chideya Security
Crew BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Jose Ignacio Systems Administrators & Support
Crew James G. Dashe Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Peter Ward Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Michael O'Brien VFX Artist
Visual Effects Adam Burke Animation
Visual Effects John Lee Matte Painter
Visual Effects David Earl Smith Animation
Visual Effects Michael Wu Animation
Visual Effects Jaime Landes Roe Animation
Crew Cynthia Slavens Post Production Supervisor
Crew Michael Hitson Security
Crew Jane Yen Software Engineer
Visual Effects Andrew Butts Shading
Crew Michael Chann Software Engineer
Crew Martin Reddy Software Team Lead
Crew Kiril Vidimce Software Engineer
Crew Gordon D.B. Cameron Software Engineer
Crew Ross Dickinson Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Will Phan Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting Keith Cormier Lighting Artist
Crew Malcolm Blanchard Software Engineer
Crew Lucas Ives Software Engineer
Crew Mark Leone Software Engineer
Visual Effects Marco da Silva Animation
Crew Brendan Donohoe Software Engineer
Crew Tom Lokovic Software Engineer
Crew Chris Schoeneman Software Engineer
Crew Paul Strauss Software Engineer
Crew Gareth Davis Software Team Lead
Crew Jerremy Holland Software Team Lead
Crew Susan Fisher Fong Software Engineer
Crew Keith Kops Security
Crew Candelaria Lozano Craft Service
Crew Guillermo Segovia Craft Service
Crew Osvaldo Tomatis Craft Service
Crew Olga Velaszquez Craft Service
Crew Marie Nilsson Craft Service
Crew Bob Roden Legal Services
Crew Kristine Javier Security
Crew Noah Skinner Security
Visual Effects Neil Blevins CG Artist
Directing Evan Pontoriero Layout
Visual Effects Evan Pontoriero Modeling
Crew John Zudell Thanks
Crew Ryan Pemberton Thanks
Crew Antonio Ghini Thanks
Crew Jay Faye Thanks
Visual Effects Japeth Pieper CG Painter
Visual Effects Keith Daniel Klohn VFX Artist
Visual Effects David MacCarthy VFX Artist
Visual Effects David MacCarthy Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Ferdi Scheepers VFX Artist
Visual Effects Kamal Mistry Shading
Visual Effects Kamal Mistry VFX Artist
Crew Brad Kane Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Brad Kane Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ernesto Nemesio Matte Painter
Visual Effects Paul Topolos Matte Painter
Visual Effects Andy Whittock Shading
Visual Effects Holly Lloyd Visual Effects
Directing Cortney Armitage Layout
Directing Suny Behar Layout
Editing David Lortsher Colorist
Sound Lydia Paweski Music Coordinator
Sound Bruce Morganthaler Musician
Sound Gabe Witcher Musician
Sound Greg Huckins Musician
Crew Lisa S. Young Software Engineer
Crew Kristen Light Craft Service
Crew Dana Basinger Projection
Editing Karen Dunn Project Manager
Editing Kay Seirup Project Manager
Editing Renee Adams Project Manager
Writing Tom Sanocki Characters
Crew Francisco Figueroa Craft Service
Sound Mark Rinaldi Dialogue Editor

Similar Movies