Convoy (1978)
Trucker Rubber Duck and his buddies Pig Pen, Widow Woman and Spider Mike use their CB radios to warn one another of the presence of cops. But conniving Sheriff Wallace is hip to the truckers' tactics, and begins tricking the drivers through his own CB broadcasts. Facing constant harassment from the law, Rubber Duck and his pals use their radios to coordinate a vast convoy and rule the road.
Director:
Sam Peckinpah
Writer:
Bill L. Norton
Kris Kristofferson Rubber Duck |
|
Ali MacGraw Melissa |
|
Ernest Borgnine Lyle Wallace |
|
Burt Young Pig Pen |
|
Madge Sinclair Widow Woman |
|
Franklyn Ajaye Spider Mike |
|
Brian Davies Chuck Arnoldi |
|
Seymour Cassel Governor Haskins |
|
Cassie Yates Violet |
|
Walter Kelley Hamilton |
|
Jackson D. Kane Big Nasty |
|
Billy E. Hughes Pack Rat |
|
Whitey Hughes White Rat |
|
Bill Coontz Old Iguana |
|
Tommy J. Huff Lizard Tongue |
|
Larry Spaulding Bald Eagle |
|
Randy Brady Sneaky Snake |
|
Allen Keller Rosewell |
|
Jim Burk Frick |
|
Bob Orrison Bookman |
|
Tommy Bush Chief Stacey Love |
|
William C. Jones Jr. Fish |
|
Jorge Russek Tiny Alvarez |
|
Tom Runyon Runyon |
|
Vera Zenovich Thelma |
|
Patrice Martinez Maria |
|
Donnie Fritts Reverend Sloane |
|
Bobbie Barnes Jesus Freak |
|
Stephen Bruton Jesus Freak |
|
Sammy Lee Creason Jesus Freak |
|
Cleveland Dupin Jesus Freak |
|
Jerry McGee Jesus Freak |
|
Terry Paul Jesus Freak |
|
Mike Utley Jesus Freak |
|
Wayne D. Wilkinson Jesus Freak |
|
Charles Benton Deke Thornton |
|
George Coleman Septic Sam |
|
Greg Van Dyke Silver Streak |
|
Edward Blatchford Roger |
|
Paula Baldwin Samantha |
|
Herb Robins Mechanic Bob |
|
Robert J. Visciglia Sr. Ice Cream Seller |
|
Don Levy Senator Myers |
|
Spec O'Donnell 18 Wheel Eddie |
|
James R. Moore Motorcycle Cop |
|
James Edgcomb Doug — Press Man |
|
John Gill Jack — Garage Attendant |
|
Daniel D. Halleck Bart |
|
Stacy Newton Bubba |
|
Sabra Wilson Madge |
|
Joseph Lenzi News Crewman |
|
John Bryson Texas Governor |
|
Carla Christina Contreras Town Member (uncredited) |
|
Katherine Haber TV Reporter (uncredited) |
|
Debbie Letteau Girl in the Bar (uncredited) |
|
Anne Lockhart Dispatcher (uncredited) |
|
Sam Peckinpah News Crew Director (uncredited) |
Production | Michael Deeley | Executive Producer |
Production | Lynn Stalmaster | Casting |
Directing | James Coburn | Second Unit Director |
Camera | Ralph Gerling | Camera Operator |
Crew | Alan Gibbs | Stunts |
Directing | Sam Peckinpah | Director |
Editing | John Wright | Editor |
Crew | Gilbert B. Combs | Stunts |
Crew | Jophery C. Brown | Stunt Double |
Art | Frank Lombardo | Set Decoration |
Art | Fernando Carrere | Production Design |
Camera | Harry Stradling Jr. | Director of Photography |
Production | Barry Spikings | Executive Producer |
Crew | Charles A. Tamburro | Stunts |
Crew | Charles A. Tamburro | Pilot |
Art | J. Dennis Washington | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Stephen Abrums | Makeup Artist |
Editing | Garth Craven | Editor |
Camera | Gary B. Kibbe | Camera Operator |
Camera | John R. Shannon | Still Photographer |
Writing | Bill L. Norton | Screenplay |
Writing | Bill L. Norton | Screenstory |
Production | Robert M. Sherman | Producer |
Sound | Chip Davis | Original Music Composer |
Writing | Chip Davis | Story |
Crew | Glenn R. Wilder | Stunts |
Crew | Alan Oliney | Stunts |
Sound | Norman B. Schwartz | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Bob Herron | Stunts |
Crew | Gary McLarty | Stunts |
Crew | Jerry Gatlin | Stunts |
Art | Robert J. Visciglia Sr. | Property Master |
Crew | Jim Burk | Stunts |
Crew | Walter Wyatt | Stunts |
Crew | Whitey Hughes | Stunts |
Crew | Gene Hartline | Stunt Driver |
Sound | Dan Carlin Sr. | Music Editor |
Crew | Regina Parton | Stunts |
Crew | Gary Combs | Stunt Coordinator |
Camera | William Gereghty | Camera Operator |
Crew | Tom Glass | Stunt Driver |
Crew | Tommy J. Huff | Stunts |
Sound | Robert J. Litt | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Jerelyn J. Harding | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Karen McLarty | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Marina Pedraza | Hairstylist |
Crew | Jadie David | Stunts |
Production | Katherine Haber | Production Assistant |
Crew | Larry Spaulding | Stunt Driver |
Art | Richard Lind | Construction Foreman |
Sound | Charles Randall | Boom Operator |
Lighting | Clifford Hutchison | Gaffer |
Camera | Steve Lydecker | Camera Operator |
Camera | Tom May | Key Grip |
Lighting | Gary R. Wostak | Gaffer |
Sound | Bill Fries | Music Supervisor |
Directing | Barbara Hogan | Script Supervisor |
Crew | Ernest Robinson | Stunts |
Crew | Tom Lupo | Stunts |
Directing | Ron Wright | Second Assistant Director |
Writing | Bill Fries | Story |