The Siege (1998)
The secret US abduction of a suspected terrorist from his Middle East homeland leads to a wave of terrorist attacks in New York. An FBI senior agent and his team attempt to locate and decommission the enemy cells, but must also deal with an Army General gone rogue and a female CIA agent of uncertain loyalties.
Director:
Edward Zwick
Writers:
Menno Meyjes, Edward Zwick, Lawrence Wright.
Denzel Washington Anthony 'Hub' Hubbard |
|
Annette Bening Elise Kraft / Sharon Bridger |
|
Bruce Willis Major-General William Devereaux |
|
Tony Shalhoub Agent Frank Haddad |
|
Sami Bouajila Samir Nazhde |
|
Aasif Mandvi Khalil Saleh |
|
Mark Valley FBI Agent Mike Johanssen |
|
Jack Gwaltney Fred Darius |
|
David Proval Danny Sussman |
|
Lance Reddick FBI Agent Floyd Rose |
|
Wood Harris Officer Henderson |
|
David Costabile Fingerprint Expert |
|
Said Faraj Sleeper terrorist |
|
Christian Chase Prisoner |
|
Chip Zien Chief of Staff |
|
Ahmed Ben Larby Sheik Achmed Bin Talal |
|
Lianna Pai Tina Osu |
|
Jacqueline Antaramian Najiba Haddad |
|
Donna Hanover District Attorney |
|
Dakin Matthews Senator Wright |
|
John Rothman Congressman Marshall |
|
John Henry Cox Speaker of the House |
|
E. Katherine Kerr Attorney General |
|
Jimmie Ray Weeks Army General |
|
Will Lyman FBI Director |
|
Victor Slezak Colonel Hardwick |
|
Chris Messina Corporal |
|
Susie Essman Protest Speaker |
|
Arianna Huffington Capitol Week Pundit |
|
Bill Clinton Self (archive footage) (uncredited) |
|
Diana Naftal Injured Woman |
|
Ben Shenkman Kaplan, INS |
|
Dakin Matthews Congressman Marshall |
|
Ray Godshall Sr. CIA Director |
|
Gilbert Rosales Mechanic |
|
Amro Salama Tariq Husseini |
|
Jim Shankman ACLU Lawyer |
|
Matt Servitto Journalist #1 |
|
Jourdan Fremin Journalist #2 |
|
Anjua Warfield-Maximo March Organizer |
|
Jeff Beatty Undercover FBI Agent |
|
Rory J. Aylward Lieutenant |
|
Robert Scheer Capitol Week Pundit |
|
Matt Miller Capitol Week Pundit |
|
Ali Afshar Ali |
|
John Beard Newscaster |
|
Stan Brooks Newscaster |
|
Alex Chadwick Newscaster |
|
Epi Colon Newscaster |
|
Judy de Angelis Newscaster |
|
Luis Jimenez Newscaster |
|
Sean Hannity Newscaster |
|
Ron Kuby Newscaster |
|
Daniel Schorr Newscaster |
|
Curtis Sliwa Newscaster |
|
Susan Stamberg Newscaster |
|
Mary Alice Williams Newscaster |
|
Mike Akrawi Terrorist (uncredited) |
|
Michael Arthur Army Major (uncredited) |
|
Lisa Masters Reporter #2 (uncredited) |
|
Robin Anne Phipps Crying Girl on Monitor (uncredited) |
|
Valeria Von Leczycki Goncharova Barrett Screaming Woman in Silver Gown (uncredited) |
Camera | Roger Deakins | Director of Photography |
Writing | Menno Meyjes | Screenplay |
Production | Lynda Obst | Producer |
Sound | Paul Haslinger | Music Programmer |
Sound | Graeme Revell | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Steven Rosenblum | Editor |
Art | Lilly Kilvert | Production Design |
Art | John Warnke | Supervising Art Director |
Art | Gretchen Rau | Set Decoration |
Art | Jess Gonchor | Assistant Art Director |
Production | Jonathan Filley | Unit Production Manager |
Production | Jonathan Filley | Co-Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Ann Roth | Costume Design |
Crew | Buddy Joe Hooker | Stunts |
Writing | Edward Zwick | Screenplay |
Directing | Edward Zwick | Director |
Production | Edward Zwick | Producer |
Sound | Frank Gaeta | Sound Editor |
Crew | Tim Monich | Dialect Coach |
Costume & Make-Up | Larry M. Cherry | Hairstylist |
Crew | Joel Kramer | Stunt Coordinator |
Art | Chris Shriver | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Michelle Matland | Assistant Costume Designer |
Production | Mary Colquhoun | Casting |
Production | Mary Goldberg | Casting |
Crew | Terry Erickson | Special Effects Technician |
Sound | Tim Simonec | Orchestrator |
Sound | R.J. Kizer | ADR Supervisor |
Writing | Lawrence Wright | Screenplay |
Production | Peter Schindler | Executive Producer |
Production | Eric Yellin | Key Production Assistant |
Crew | Rosine 'Ace' Hatem | Stunts |
Camera | Kyle Rudolph | Steadicam Operator |
Crew | Charlie Picerni | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Joseph Conti | Visual Effects Producer |
Lighting | Jeremy Knaster | Electrician |
Crew | Gary McLarty | Stunts |
Crew | Troy Brown | Stunts |
Sound | Michael Haight | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Ronnie Rondell Jr. | Stunts |
Crew | Jeff Imada | Stunts |
Production | Rich Thorne | Production Executive |
Crew | John C. Meier | Stunts |
Crew | Tim Trella | Stunts |
Crew | John Cenatiempo | Stunts |
Sound | Jeffrey Wilhoit | Foley Artist |
Crew | Billy D. Lucas | Stunts |
Crew | Michael Herlihy | Carpenter |
Camera | Bruce Hamme | Dolly Grip |
Directing | Craig Haagensen | Second Unit Director |
Production | Robin Budd | Associate Producer |
Visual Effects | Robert Stromberg | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Tom Elliott | Stunts |
Crew | Lisa France | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Donna Maloney | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Fred Toye | Visual Effects |
Editing | David Bernstein | Colorist |
Costume & Make-Up | Philip Maldonado | Costumer |
Crew | Paul J. Lombardi | Special Effects Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Todd Kleitsch | Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Art | Lori A. Balton | Location Scout |
Sound | John Kurlander | Scoring Mixer |
Sound | Jay B. Richardson | Music Editor |
Sound | Blake R. Cornett | Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Sam Hutchins | Assistant Location Manager |
Art | Ozzy Inguanzo | Art Department Assistant |
Art | Peter C. Clarke | Assistant Property Master |
Crew | Garf Brown | Scenic Artist |
Sound | John A. Larsen | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Robert A. Levine | Unit Publicist |
Sound | Gregory Hainer | Sound Designer |
Crew | Joel Holland | Video Assist Operator |
Art | Elizabeth Flaherty | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | David Gulick | Property Master |
Editing | Cynthia E. Thornton | Associate Editor |
Art | Gerald DeTitta | Leadman |
Crew | Robert Griffon Jr. | Picture Car Coordinator |
Sound | Donald Sylvester | ADR Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Tom Macdonald | Key Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | William A. Farley | Key Hair Stylist |
Sound | Gayle Wesley | First Assistant Sound Editor |
Lighting | Richie Ford | Rigging Gaffer |
Directing | Paul Bernard | Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Lane Leavitt | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Amy Roth | Costume Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Kathryn Bihr | Makeup Artist |
Production | Carl S. Griffin | Production Supervisor |
Camera | Wayne Baker | Underwater Camera |
Camera | Josh Blakeslee | Camera Loader |
Camera | Douglas Pellegrino | Additional Camera |
Lighting | James Boniece | Key Rigging Grip |
Crew | Richard Curry | Transportation Coordinator |
Camera | Michael Caracciolo | Camera Operator |
Crew | Chris Cenatiempo | Stunts |
Sound | Allan Byer | Sound Mixer |
Production | David H. Kramer | ADR Voice Casting |
Crew | Charlie Davis | Post Production Supervisor |
Crew | Kenny Endoso | Stunts |
Crew | Angela Meryl | Stunts |
Crew | Wayne Petrucelli | Security Coordinator |
Camera | Rick Shuster | Aerial Camera |
Production | Ellen Gannon | Production Coordinator |
Crew | Ray Abbott | Stunts |
Crew | Bruce Benson | Pilot |
Lighting | Charlie Marroquin | Best Boy Electric |
Production | Thomas A. Imperato | Executive In Charge Of Production |
Art | Anthony D. Parrillo | Set Designer |
Camera | Peter Clemence | Best Boy Grip |
Production | Richard Davis, Jr. | Location Manager |
Directing | Greg Hale | Second Second Assistant Director |
Lighting | William Moore | Gaffer |
Art | Henry Antonacchio | Construction Foreman |
Camera | Terrence Laron Burke | Key Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Robert Pease | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Billy Baker | Set Dressing Artist |
Crew | Chris Gorden | Driver |
Crew | Fred O'Connor | Propmaker |
Crew | Jeff 'Doc' Porter | Set Medic |
Crew | Jeff Roe | Systems Administrators & Support |
Directing | T. Sean Ferguson | Assistant Director |
Production | Ida Lee Henderson | Production Accountant |
Sound | David W. Alstadter | Foley Mixer |
Visual Effects | Jeff Sutherland | Digital Compositors |
Visual Effects | Chuck E. Stewart | Special Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Ed Dally | Assistant Camera |
Art | Sarah Jackson Burt | Assistant Decorator |
Crew | Janet Brady | Stunts |
Camera | Deborah Brozina | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Anita Sum | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Crew | Annie Ellis | Stunts |
Production | Susanne Lariviere | First Assistant Accountant |
Sound | Bobby Johanson | ADR Recordist |
Crew | Jodi Michelle Pynn | Stunts |
Art | Justin Corbett | Construction Grip |
Crew | Barbara Anne Klein | Stunts |
Art | Michael Scarola | Key Construction Grip |
Art | Joan Winters | Graphic Designer |
Production | Paul Russell | Casting Assistant |
Editing | Daniel Fair | Assistant Editor |
Production | Jeffrey Angel | Location Assistant |
Sound | Larry Kenton | Conductor |
Production | Jessica A. Milstein | Art Department Production Assistant |
Lighting | Alan Colbert | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Crew | Roland Brooks | Charge Scenic Artist |
Production | Darryl A. Smith | Payroll Accountant |
Production | Jason Dean | Production Assistant |
Production | Julio Salazar | Production Driver |
Production | Marisa B. Gunzenhauser | Production Secretary |
Production | Jeffrey Neumeier | Second Assistant Accountant |
Art | Joseph S. Alfieri | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Lori Crowder | Stunts |
Crew | Kimberly Cossette | Stunts |
Crew | Kathy Semke | Stunts |
Crew | Connie Picard | Stunts |