Edward G. Robinson Nick 'Nicky' Donati |
|
Bette Davis Louise 'Fluff' Phillips |
|
Humphrey Bogart Turkey Morgan |
|
Wayne Morris Ward 'Kid Galahad' Guisenberry |
|
Jane Bryan Marie Donati |
|
Harry Carey Silver Jackson |
|
William Haade Chuck McGraw |
|
Soledad Jiménez Mrs. Donati |
|
Joe Cunningham Joe Taylor |
|
Ben Welden Buzz Barett |
|
Joseph Crehan Brady |
|
Veda Ann Borg The Red Head |
|
Frank Faylen Barney |
|
Harland Tucker Gunman |
|
Bob Evans Sam McGraw |
|
Hank Hankison Burke |
|
Bob Nestell O'Brien |
|
Jack Kranz Denbaugh |
|
George Blake Referee |
|
Al Bain Boxer (uncredited) |
|
Jack Adair Party Guest (uncredited) |
|
William Arnold Reporter at Press Conference (uncredited) |
|
Sam Bagley (uncredited) |
|
Don Barclay (uncredited) |
|
Curtis Benton (uncredited) |
|
Phil Bloom (uncredited) |
|
Willie Bloom (uncredited) |
|
William A. Boardway (uncredited) |
|
Don Brodie Reporter in Hotel Lobby (uncredited) |
|
Harry Burkhardt (uncredited) |
|
Mushy Callahan (uncredited) |
|
James Carlisle Fight Spectator (uncredited) |
|
Glen Cavender (uncredited) |
|
Eddy Chandler (uncredited) |
|
Lane Chandler (uncredited) |
|
André Cheron (uncredited) |
|
Billy Coe (uncredited) |
|
Irene Coleman (uncredited) |
|
Joyce Compton (uncredited) |
|
Bing Conley (uncredited) |
|
Virginia Dabney (uncredited) |
|
Carrie Daumery Championship Fight Spectator (uncredited) |
|
Don DeFore Ringsider (uncredited) |
|
Don Downen (uncredited) |
|
Ralph Dunn (uncredited) |
|
Eddie Fetherston (uncredited) |
|
Sam Finn (uncredited) |
|
Bess Flowers Ringsider - First Fight (uncredited) |
|
Eddie Foster (uncredited) |
|
Bud Geary (uncredited) |
|
Joseph Glick (uncredited) |
|
Eddie Graham (uncredited) |
|
Herschel Graham Fight Spectator (uncredited) |
|
Kit Guard (uncredited) |
|
Robert Haines (uncredited) |
|
Willard Hall (uncredited) |
|
Kenneth Harlan (uncredited) |
|
John Harron (uncredited) |
|
Harry Harvey Reporter at Press Conference (uncredited) |
|
Jack Hatfield (uncredited) |
|
Ben Hendricks Jr. (uncredited) |
|
Al Hill (uncredited) |
|
Max Hoffman Jr. (uncredited) |
|
Stuart Holmes (uncredited) |
|
George Humbert (uncredited) |
|
I. Stanford Jolley (uncredited) |
|
Kenner G. Kemp (uncredited) |
|
Donald Kerr (uncredited) |
|
Milton Kibbee Reporter in Hotel Lobby (uncredited) |
|
Mike Lally (uncredited) |
|
Richard LaMarr (uncredited) |
|
Ethelreda Leopold (uncredited) |
|
Carl M. Leviness (uncredited) |
|
Frank Mayo (uncredited) |
|
Tom McGuire (uncredited) |
|
Horace McMahon Reporter at Press Conference (uncredited) |
|
Carlyle Moore Jr. (uncredited) |
|
Edmund Mortimer (uncredited) |
|
Jack Mower (uncredited) |
|
Louis Natheaux (uncredited) |
|
Paul Panzer (uncredited) |
|
Jack Perry (uncredited) |
|
Charles Randolph (uncredited) |
|
John Rice (uncredited) |
|
John J. Richardson (uncredited) |
|
John Roche (uncredited) |
|
Buddy Roosevelt (uncredited) |
|
Paul Russell (uncredited) |
|
Robert Ryan (uncredited) |
|
Ferdinand Schumann-Heink (uncredited) |
|
Harry Semels (uncredited) |
|
John Sheehan (uncredited) |
|
John Shelton (uncredited) |
|
Charles Sullivan (uncredited) |
|
Elliott Sullivan (uncredited) |
|
Everett Sullivan (uncredited) |
|
Dale Van Sickel Nightclub Dancer (uncredited) |
|
Emmett Vogan (uncredited) |
|
Philip Waldron (uncredited) |
|
Larry Wheat (uncredited) |
|
Stanhope Wheatcroft (uncredited) |
|
Huey White (uncredited) |
|
Jeff York (uncredited) |
Production | Jack L. Warner | Executive Producer |
Sound | Max Steiner | Original Music Composer |
Directing | Michael Curtiz | Director |
Production | Hal B. Wallis | Executive Producer |
Art | Carl Jules Weyl | Art Direction |
Costume & Make-Up | Orry-Kelly | Costume Design |
Editing | George Amy | Editor |
Sound | Heinz Roemheld | Original Music Composer |
Camera | Tony Gaudio | Director of Photography |
Writing | Seton I. Miller | Screenplay |
Directing | Irving Rapper | Assistant Director |
Production | Samuel Bischoff | Producer |
Writing | Francis Wallace | Story |
Sound | Charles Lang | Sound |
Directing | Jack Sullivan | Assistant Director |