Burt Lancaster Col. Thaddeus P. Gearhart |
|
Lee Remick Cora Templeton Massingale |
|
Jim Hutton Capt. Paul Slater |
|
Donald Pleasence 'Oracle' Jones |
|
Brian Keith Frank Wallingham |
|
Martin Landau Chief Walks-Stooped-Over |
|
Pamela Tiffin Louise Gearhart |
|
John Anderson Sgt. Buell |
|
Tom Stern Kevin O'Flaherty |
|
Robert J. Wilke Chief Five Barrels |
|
Dub Taylor Clayton Howell |
|
Whit Bissell Hobbs |
|
Helen Kleeb Henrietta |
|
Val Avery Bartender |
|
Noam Pitlik Interpreter |
|
William Benedict Simpson |
|
Hope Summers Mrs. Hasselrad |
|
Ted Markland Bandmaster |
|
Larry Duran Brother-in-law |
|
Jerry Gatlin Brother-in-law 2 |
|
Marshall Reed Lt. Carter |
|
Jim Burk Elks-Runner |
|
John McKee Rafe Pike |
|
Bing Russell Horner |
|
Buff Brady Bilkins |
|
Carl Pitti Phillips |
|
Elaine Martone Loretta (uncredited) |
|
Carroll Adams Simmons (uncredited) |
|
John Barton Miner (uncredited) |
|
Oscar Blank Miner (uncredited) |
|
Bill Borzage Miner (uncredited) |
|
Danny Borzage Miner (uncredited) |
|
Mushy Callahan Miner (uncredited) |
|
Russell Custer Miner (uncredited) |
|
John Dehner Narrator (uncredited) |
|
Bobby Gilbert Miner (uncredited) |
|
Raven Grey Eagle Indian (uncredited) |
|
Herman Hack Miner (uncredited) |
|
Carol Henry Sgt. Henry (uncredited) |
|
Eddie Little Sky Crow Chief (uncredited) |
|
John Marlin Miner (uncredited) |
|
Mathew McCue Miner (uncredited) |
|
Karla Most Mary Ann (uncredited) |
|
Victor Romito Miner (uncredited) |
|
Rudy Sooter Miner (uncredited) |
|
Arthur Tovey Miner (uncredited) |
|
Bill Williams Lt. Brady (uncredited) |
|
Chalky Williams Miner (uncredited) |
|
Harry Wilson Miner (uncredited) |
Camera | Bruce Surtees | Assistant Camera |
Sound | Richard Carruth | Music Editor |
Production | Lynn Stalmaster | Casting |
Editing | Ferris Webster | Editor |
Production | Allen K. Wood | Production Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Edith Head | Costume Design |
Sound | Elmer Bernstein | Music |
Camera | Robert Surtees | Director of Photography |
Sound | Clem Portman | Sound Recordist |
Costume & Make-Up | Robert J. Schiffer | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Tim Zinnemann | Assistant Director |
Art | Cary Odell | Art Direction |
Production | Robert E. Relyea | Associate Producer |
Directing | Robert E. Relyea | Second Unit Director |
Directing | John Sturges | Director |
Production | John Sturges | Producer |
Crew | A. Paul Pollard | Special Effects |
Sound | Robert Martin | Sound |
Production | Patrick J. Palmer | Unit Manager |
Camera | David M. Walsh | Assistant Camera |
Writing | John Gay | Screenplay |
Directing | Jack N. Reddish | Assistant Director |
Editing | Marshall M. Borden | Assistant Editor |
Crew | Jeannie Epper | Stunts |
Crew | Bill Williams | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Wesley Jeffries | Wardrobe Designer |
Crew | Joe Yrigoyen | Stunts |
Crew | Jerry Gatlin | Stunts |
Crew | Larry Duran | Stunts |
Crew | Jim Burk | Stunts |
Crew | Tony Epper | Stunts |
Crew | John McKee | Stunts |
Crew | Carol Henry | Stunts |
Camera | John M. Stephens | Camera Operator |
Writing | William Gulick | Novel |
Directing | Thomas J. Schmidt | Assistant Director |
Crew | Carl Pitti | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Fae M. Smith | Hairstylist |
Art | Robert McGinnis | Title Designer |
Directing | Fred Lemoine | Assistant Director |
Crew | Daniel Hays | Special Effects |
Directing | John Franco | Script Supervisor |
Production | Nate H. Edwards | Production Manager |
Sound | Gilbert D. Marchant | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | John Moio | Stunts |
Camera | Richard Tim Vanik | Assistant Camera |
Camera | William Mendenhall | Camera Operator |
Crew | Danny Sands | Stunts |
Crew | May Boss | Stunts |
Sound | Wayne Fury | Sound Effects Editor |
Crew | Harry Froboess | Stunts |
Sound | Robert B. Shepard | Playback Singer |
Camera | Tom D. May | Grip |
Crew | Steve DeFrance | Stunts |
Art | Hoyle Barrett | Set Decoration |
Directing | Paul Cameron | Assistant Director |
Crew | Charles Bail | Stunt Double |
Crew | Philip Crawford | Stunts |