AFI Life Achievement Award: 50th Anniversary Special (2023) Self (archive footage) |
|
Nuremberg : des images pour l'histoire (2023) Self - Filmmaker (archive footage) |
|
John Ford, kungen av Vilda västern (2019) Self - Filmmaker (archive footage) |
|
Five Came Back (2017) Self (archive footage) |
|
Spanish Western (2015) Self (archive footage) |
|
John Ford & Monument Valley (2013) Self (archive footage) |
|
1939: Hollywood's Greatest Year (2009) Self (archive footage) |
|
The Size of Legends, The Soul of Myth (2009) Self (Archive) |
|
Serenity at Sea: John Ford and the Araner (2006) Himself (archive footage) |
|
Monument Valley: John Ford Country (2006) Self (voice) (archive footage) |
|
Shooting War - Krigsfotograferna (2000) himself |
|
Backstory: 'How Green Was My Valley' (2000) Self (archive footage) |
|
National Geographic Explorer: The Battle For Midway (1999) Himself - Filmmaker (archive footage) (unaccredited) |
|
A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (1995) Self |
|
Omnibus: John Ford, Part One (1992) Self (archive footage) |
|
John Wayne's 'The Alamo' (1992) Self |
|
Fonda on Fonda (1992) Self (archive footage) |
|
The American West of John Ford (1971) Self |
|
Directed by John Ford (1971) Self (uncredited) |
|
My Name Is John Ford, I Make Westerns (1970) Self |
|
The Horse Soldiers (1959) Ned |
|
Diagonismos Kallonis (1952) Himself (Grand Ball Attendee) |
|
The Screen Director (1951) Self (staged 'archive' footage) (uncredited) |
|
Show-Business at War (1943) Self |
|
Undercover: How to Operate Behind Enemy Lines (1943) J.P. Baldwin |
|
Big Time (1929) John Ford (uncredited) |
|
The Scrapper (1917) Buck, the scrapper |
|
The Trail of Hate (1917) Lt. Jack Brewer |
|
The Tornado (1917) Jack Dayton (as Jack Ford) |
|
The Purple Mask (1916) (unconfirmed) |
|
The Bandit's Wager (1916) |
|
The Broken Coin (1915) Sacchio's Accomplice (as Jack Ford) |
|
Nationens födelse (1915) Klansman |
|
A Study in Scarlet (1914) John H. Watson, M.D. |
|
Lucille Love: The Girl of Mystery (1914) |
De skoningslösa (1992) Thanks |
|
Chesty: A Tribute to a Legend (1976) Director |
|
Vietnam! Vietnam! (1971) Executive Producer |
|
Sju kvinnor (1966) Director |
|
Sju kvinnor (1966) Producer |
|
Uppviglaren (1965) Co-Director |
|
Indianerna (1964) Director |
|
Indianerna (1964) Producer |
|
Donovan's Reef (1963) Director |
|
Donovan's Reef (1963) Producer |
|
Så vanns vilda västern (1962) Director |
|
Flashing Spikes (1962) Director |
|
Mannen som sköt Liberty Valance (1962) Director |
|
Mannen som sköt Liberty Valance (1962) Producer |
|
Två red tillsammans (1961) Director |
|
Kapten Buffalo (1960) Director |
|
The Horse Soldiers (1959) Director |
|
Korea (1959) Director |
|
The Last Hurrah (1958) Director |
|
The Last Hurrah (1958) Producer |
|
Gideon's Day (1958) Director |
|
The Rising of the Moon (1957) Director |
|
Hennes vilda man (1957) Director |
|
The Growler Story (1957) Director |
|
Förföljaren (1956) Director |
|
Rookie of the Year (1955) Director |
|
Mister Roberts (1955) Director |
|
The Red, White and Blue Line (1955) Director |
|
The Long Gray Line (1955) Director |
|
Mogambo (1953) Director |
|
The Sun Shines Bright (1953) Director |
|
The Sun Shines Bright (1953) Producer |
|
What Price Glory (1952) Director |
|
Hans vilda fru (1952) Producer |
|
Hans vilda fru (1952) Writer |
|
Hans vilda fru (1952) Director |
|
This Is Korea! (1951) Director |
|
Rio Grande (1950) Director |
|
Rio Grande (1950) Producer |
|
Landet bortom prärien (1950) Director |
|
Landet bortom prärien (1950) Story |
|
When Willie Comes Marching Home (1950) Director |
|
Larm över prärien (1949) Director |
|
Larm över prärien (1949) Executive Producer |
|
Mighty Joe Young (1949) Executive Producer |
|
Flykt genom öknen (1948) Director |
|
Flykt genom öknen (1948) Producer |
|
Flykt genom öknen (1948) Presenter |
|
Fort Apache (1948) Director |
|
The Fugitive (1947) Director |
|
The Fugitive (1947) Producer |
|
Laglöst land (1946) Director |
|
It's Your America (1946) Director |
|
De skulle offras (1945) Director |
|
De skulle offras (1945) Producer |
|
Nazi Concentration Camps (1945) Producer |
|
In Memoriam Manuel Quezon (1944) Director |
|
At the Front in North Africa with the U.S. Army (1943) Director |
|
December 7th (1943) Director |
|
December 7th (1943) Producer |
|
Undercover: How to Operate Behind Enemy Lines (1943) Director |
|
The Battle of Midway (1942) Director |
|
The Battle of Midway (1942) Producer |
|
The Battle of Midway (1942) Writer |
|
The Battle of Midway (1942) Director of Photography |
|
The Battle of Midway (1942) Editor |
|
Sex Hygiene (1942) Director |
|
Torpedo Squadron (1942) Director |
|
Women in Defense (1941) Director |
|
Women in Defense (1941) Producer |
|
Jag minns min gröna dal (1941) Director |
|
Deras hela värld (1941) Director |
|
The Long Voyage Home (1940) Director |
|
The Long Voyage Home (1940) Producer |
|
Vredens druvor (1940) Director |
|
Flammande vildmark (1939) Director |
|
Folkets hjälte (1939) Director |
|
Diligensen (1939) Director |
|
Diligensen (1939) Producer |
|
Med förseglade order (1938) Director |
|
Fyra män och ett löfte (1938) Director |
|
The Hurricane (1937) Director |
|
Regementets mascot (1937) Director |
|
Upprorsfanan (1936) Director |
|
Maria Stuart (1936) Director |
|
The Last Outlaw (1936) Story |
|
Fången på Hajarnas ö (1936) Director |
|
Steamboat Round the Bend (1935) Director |
|
The Informer (1935) Director |
|
The Informer (1935) Producer |
|
The Whole Town's Talking (1935) Director |
|
The Whole Town's Talking (1935) Producer |
|
Judge Priest (1934) Director |
|
Världen går sin gång (1934) Director |
|
The Lost Patrol (1934) Director |
|
The Lost Patrol (1934) Producer |
|
Doctor Bull (1933) Director |
|
Pilgrimage (1933) Director |
|
Flesh (1932) Director |
|
Flesh (1932) Producer |
|
Air Mail (1932) Director |
|
Arrowsmith (1931) Director |
|
The Brat (1931) Director |
|
Seas Beneath (1931) Director |
|
Up the River (1930) Director |
|
Born Reckless (1930) Director |
|
Men Without Women (1930) Director |
|
Men Without Women (1930) Story |
|
Men Without Women (1930) Producer |
|
Salute (1929) Director |
|
Salute (1929) Producer |
|
The Black Watch (1929) Director |
|
Strong Boy (1929) Director |
|
Riley the Cop (1928) Director |
|
Riley the Cop (1928) Producer |
|
Napoleon's Barber (1928) Director |
|
Hangman's House (1928) Director |
|
Hangman's House (1928) Producer |
|
Fyra söner (1928) Director |
|
Fyra söner (1928) Producer |
|
Mother Machree (1927) Director |
|
Mother Machree (1927) Producer |
|
Upstream (1927) Director |
|
The Blue Eagle (1926) Director |
|
The Blue Eagle (1926) Producer |
|
3 Bad Men (1926) Director |
|
3 Bad Men (1926) Producer |
|
The Shamrock Handicap (1926) Director |
|
The Shamrock Handicap (1926) Producer |
|
The Fighting Heart (1925) Director |
|
Thank You (1925) Director |
|
Kentucky Pride (1925) Director |
|
Lightnin' (1925) Director |
|
Hearts of Oak (1924) Director |
|
The Iron Horse (1924) Director |
|
The Iron Horse (1924) Producer |
|
Hoodman Blind (1923) Director |
|
North of Hudson Bay (1923) Director |
|
Cameo Kirby (1923) Director |
|
Three Jumps Ahead (1923) Director |
|
Three Jumps Ahead (1923) Writer |
|
The Face on the Barroom Floor (1923) Director |
|
The Village Blacksmith (1922) Director |
|
Silver Wings (1922) Director |
|
Little Miss Smiles (1922) Director |
|
Jackie (1921) Director |
|
Sure Fire (1921) Director |
|
Action (1921) Director |
|
Desperate Trails (1921) Director |
|
The Wallop (1921) Director |
|
The Freeze-Out (1921) Director |
|
The Big Punch (1921) Director |
|
The Big Punch (1921) Writer |
|
Just Pals (1920) Director |
|
Hitchin' Posts (1920) Director |
|
The Girl in Number 29 (1920) Director |
|
The Prince of Avenue A (1920) Director |
|
Marked Men (1919) Director |
|
A Gun Fightin' Gentleman (1919) Director |
|
A Gun Fightin' Gentleman (1919) Story |
|
Rider of the Law (1919) Director |
|
The Ace of the Saddle (1919) Director |
|
The Outcasts of Poker Flat (1919) Director |
|
The Last Outlaw (1919) Director |
|
Riders of Vengeance (1919) Director |
|
Riders of Vengeance (1919) Screenplay |
|
The Gun Packer (1919) Director |
|
The Gun Packer (1919) Story |
|
By Indian Post (1919) Director |
|
Gun Law (1919) Director |
|
Bare Fists (1919) Director |
|
The Rustlers (1919) Director |
|
A Fight For Love (1919) Director |
|
The Fighting Brothers (1919) Director |
|
Roped (1919) Director |
|
Three Mounted Men (1918) Director |
|
The Craving (1918) Writer |
|
A Woman's Fool (1918) Director |
|
Hell Bent (1918) Director |
|
Hell Bent (1918) Story |
|
The Scarlet Drop (1918) Director |
|
The Scarlet Drop (1918) Story |
|
Thieves' Gold (1918) Director |
|
Wild Women (1918) Director |
|
The Phantom Riders (1918) Director |
|
Bucking Broadway (1917) Director |
|
A Marked Man (1917) Director |
|
The Secret Man (1917) Director |
|
Straight Shooting (1917) Director |
|
Cheyenne's Pal (1917) Director |
|
Cheyenne's Pal (1917) Story |
|
The Soul Herder (1917) Director |
|
The Scrapper (1917) Director |
|
The Scrapper (1917) Writer |
|
The Tornado (1917) Director |
|
The Tornado (1917) Writer |
|
The Broken Coin (1915) Assistant Director |